CLA-2-54:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Mr. Stephen Conrad
William Barnet and Son, LLC.
P.O. Box 171898
Spartanburg, SC 29301

RE: The tariff classification of anti-static yarn from Japan

Dear Mr. Conrad:

In your letter dated May 3, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling request is for a P210 Nega-Stat anti-static yarn. You submitted a sample to this office for analysis. The yarn will be imported on industrial supports, that do not meet the tariff definition of “put up for retail sale” found in Section XI, Note 4 (b)(iii), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The sample was sent to our laboratory division.

The lab analysis for yarn P210 Nega-Stat states the following:

The yarn is a 3-ply polyester/carbon bi-component filament yarn having a denier of 26 with a weight of 726.3 grams. The applicable subheading for the anti- yarn will be 5402.47.9020, HTSUS, which provides for synthetic filament yarn (other than sewing thread), not put up for retail sale, of polyesters, other, other, monofilament; multifilament, untwisted or with twist of less than 5 tpm. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division